Best of 2018: Television Critic Top Ten Lists

  • Publish Date: December 4, 2018
  • Comments: ↓ 17 user comments

Below, we collect every year-end Top Ten list published by major TV critics and publications. This page will be updated throughout December and January whenever new lists are published; be sure to check back frequently.

Critics pick the best TV shows of 2018

Recent updates:
Added 1/5: Awards Daily, CinemaBlend (additional critics), Deadline, Misc-Hinckley, Wilmington Star News
Added 12/31: JoBlo, New York Daily News, PopCrush, RogerEbert.com, The Salt Lake Tribune, Star Tribune, Talkhouse
Added 12/29: Boston Herald, CinemaBlend, Cleveland Plain Dealer, Consequence of Sound, E!, The Globe and Mail, Screen Rant, Sioux City Journal, Town & Country
Added 12/28: CNN, io9, Miami New Times, New York Post, Reason, Us Weekly, The Young Folks
Added 12/24: Ars Technica, Collider, Film School Rejects, Glamour, Omaha World-Herald, Salon
Added 12/21: The Guardian, Los Angeles Times, Metro, National Post, Orlando Sentinel, TV Guide Magazine, Weekly Alibi, Wonderland
Added 12/19: Esquire, Little White Lies, The Playlist, Popsugar, Relevant, WhatCulture
Added 12/18: Nerdist, NPR/Fresh Air, Wall Street Journal
Added 12/17: Flavorwire, Flickering Myth, GQ, NPR, San Jose Mercury News, Vox
Added 12/14: The Hollywood Reporter, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Added 12/12: AP, Flood Magazine, Newsday, PopBuzz, Slant
Added 12/11: Adweek, The Daily Beast, IGN, Maureen Ryan, The New Yorker (Nussbaum), Philadelphia Daily News/Inquirer, San Antonio Express-News, Slate, Thrillist, Uproxx, Variety
Added 12/10: A.V. Club, San Francisco Chronicle
Added 12/7: Junkee, The New Yorker, NOW, People, Zimbio
Added 12/6: Boston Globe, Complex, Entertainment Weekly, GameSpot, ScreenCrush, USA Today, Vulture (Chaney)
Added 12/4 (pm): AFI Awards, IndieWire, Rolling Stone
Added 12/4: Scorecard launched with 14 lists

Best of 2018Below is our updated running tally of the TV shows most frequently mentioned by individual critics in their year-end Top Ten lists. Note that if a critic ranks more than the standard 10 shows, we will not include titles ranked 11th or worse. (We do include unranked lists of 11-20 titles, though each title gets just one-half of a point.) In case of a tie for first or second, each show will receive the full points for that position. Our points system works as follows:

  • 3 points for each 1st place ranking
  • 2 points for each 2nd place ranking
  • 1 point for being ranked 3rd - 10th, or for being included on an unranked list
  • 0.5 points for being included on an unranked list of 11-20 titles (rather than 10), or for each item on split comedy/drama lists of 10 titles apiece (regardless of ranking on those lists)
TV Shows Mentioned on Most Critic Top 10 Lists - 2018
TV Show / Network # 1st Place # 2nd Place # Other Points
1 Killing Eve (BBC America)151655.5132.5
2 Atlanta (FX)21941.5122.5
3 The Americans (FX)171040111
4 The Good Place (NBC)4649.573.5
5 Barry (HBO)3442.559.5
6 Pose (FX)2437.551.5
7 Better Call Saul (AMC)2238.548.5
8 Sharp Objects (HBO)044048
9 The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)5420.543.5
10 Succession (HBO)2229.539.5
The Good Fight (CBS All Access)5220.539.5
12 GLOW (Netflix)2226.536.5
13 Homecoming (Amazon)113136
14 The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)1325.534.5
15 The Assassination of Gianni Versace (FX)4021.533.5
16 BoJack Horseman (Netflix)132433
17 Queer Eye (Netflix)1018.521.5
18 Lodge 49 (AMC)201319
19 A Very English Scandal (Amazon)1211.518.5
20 One Day at a Time (Netflix)0015.515.5
21 The Terror (AMC)011214
My Brilliant Friend (HBO)011214
23 Big Mouth (Netflix)011113
24 American Vandal (Netflix)109.512.5
Maniac (Netflix)109.512.5

Individual critic top ten lists

Below are the 127 individual top ten lists used to calculate the standings above. Some critics may list shows without ranking them in order; such lists are displayed below, without numbers, in alphabetical order. If a critic published multiple lists, only the most general list is included (e.g., a list of all shows rather than a list of new shows only). More specific lists (such as new shows only) were included as a last resort if a critic did not provide a more general list.

Adweek
Jason Lynch View full list
  1. The Americans (FX)
  2. Atlanta (FX)
  3. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  4. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  5. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  6. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  7. The Good Place (NBC)
  8. Pose (FX)
  9. The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
  10. Homecoming (Amazon)
American Film Institute
AFI Awards 2018 View full list
  • The Americans (FX)
  • The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
  • Atlanta (FX)
  • Barry (HBO)
  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • Pose (FX)
  • Succession (HBO)
  • This Is Us (NBC)
Ars Technica
Staff consensus View full list
  • American Vandal (Netflix)
  • The Americans (FX)
  • BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  • Castle Rock (Hulu)
  • Counterpart (Starz)
  • Doctor Who (BBC America)
  • The Good Place (NBC)
  • The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  • Joe Pera Talks With You (Adult Swim)
  • Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • Preacher (AMC)
  • Random Acts of Flyness (HBO)
  • Sharp Objects (HBO)
  • Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)
  • Westworld (HBO)
Associated Press
Alicia Rancilio View full list
  1. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  2. This Is Us (NBC)
  3. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  4. Succession (HBO)
  5. Tom Clancy's Jack Ryan (Amazon)
  6. You (Lifetime)
  7. Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
  8. The Clinton Affair (A&E)
  9. Grown-ish (Freeform)
  10. Queer Eye (Netflix)
A.V. Club
Erik Adams View full list
  1. The Americans (FX)
  2. Atlanta (FX)
  3. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  4. Barry (HBO)
  5. Big Mouth (Netflix)
  6. GLOW (Netflix)
  7. The Good Place (NBC)
  8. Lodge 49 (AMC)
  9. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  10. The Assassination of Gianni Versace (FX)
Danette Chavez View full list
  1. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  2. Atlanta (FX)
  3. Pose (FX)
  4. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  5. Lodge 49 (AMC)
  6. One Day at a Time (Netflix)
  7. The Assassination of Gianni Versace (FX)
  8. Dear White People (Netflix)
  9. Barry (HBO)
  10. Sharp Objects (HBO)
LaToya Ferguson View full list
  1. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  2. DC's Legends of Tomorrow (CW)
  3. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  4. GLOW (Netflix)
  5. Blindspot (NBC)
  6. Atlanta (FX)
  7. The Good Place (NBC)
  8. Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (CW)
  9. Barry (HBO)
  10. Elementary (CBS)
Kyle Fowle View full list
  1. The Americans (FX)
  2. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  3. Billions (Showtime)
  4. The Terror (AMC)
  5. Succession (HBO)
  6. High Maintenance (HBO)
  7. The Assassination of Gianni Versace (FX)
  8. Atlanta (FX)
  9. Lodge 49 (AMC)
  10. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
Gwen Ihnat View full list
  1. GLOW (Netflix)
  2. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  3. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  4. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  5. The Good Place (NBC)
  6. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  7. Forever (Amazon)
  8. Salt, Fat, Acid, Heat (Netflix)
  9. Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
  10. A Series of Unfortunate Events (Netflix)
Alex McLevy View full list
  1. The Americans (FX)
  2. Mosaic (HBO)
  3. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  4. Atlanta (FX)
  5. The Good Place (NBC)
  6. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  7. Joe Pera Talks With You (Adult Swim)
  8. Maniac (Netflix)
  9. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  10. Sharp Objects (HBO)
Myles McNutt View full list
  1. The Americans (FX)
  2. Pose (FX)
  3. Lodge 49 (AMC)
  4. GLOW (Netflix)
  5. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  6. The End of the F***ing World (Netflix)
  7. Homecoming (Amazon)
  8. Barry (HBO)
  9. American Vandal (Netflix)
  10. Sharp Objects (HBO)
Noel Murray View full list
  1. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  2. Atlanta (FX)
  3. Pose (FX)
  4. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  5. GLOW (Netflix)
  6. The Good Place (NBC)
  7. Howards End (Starz)
  8. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  9. Lodge 49 (AMC)
  10. The X-Files (Fox)
Vikram Murthi View full list
  1. The Americans (FX)
  2. The Deuce (HBO)
  3. Atlanta (FX)
  4. Lodge 49 (AMC)
  5. Brockmire (IFC)
  6. Succession (HBO)
  7. High Maintenance (HBO)
  8. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  9. Barry (HBO)
  10. GLOW (Netflix)
Dennis Perkins View full list
  1. The Good Place (NBC)
  2. Big Mouth (Netflix)
  3. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  4. The Americans (FX)
  5. Insecure (HBO)
  6. Last Week Tonight (HBO)
  7. The Great British Baking Show (Netflix)
  8. Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)
  9. Bob's Burgers (Fox)
  10. Wyatt Cenac's Problem Areas (HBO)
Allison Shoemaker View full list
  1. The Americans (FX)
  2. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  3. DC's Legends of Tomorrow (CW)
  4. One Day at a Time (Netflix)
  5. The Good Place (NBC)
  6. Pose (FX)
  7. Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (CW)
  8. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  9. Atlanta (FX)
  10. The Tale (HBO)
Caroline Siede View full list
  1. Succession (HBO)
  2. Barry (HBO)
  3. Pose (FX)
  4. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  5. Atlanta (FX)
  6. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  7. The Assassination of Gianni Versace (FX)
  8. GLOW (Netflix)
  9. The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
  10. Sharp Objects (HBO)
Emily L. Stephens View full list
  1. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  2. The Good Place (NBC)
  3. Big Mouth (Netflix)
  4. The Americans (FX)
  5. Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (CW)
  6. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  7. Salt, Fat, Acid, Heat (Netflix)
  8. Drunk History (Comedy Central)
  9. Bob's Burgers (Fox)
  10. Insecure (HBO)
Eric Thurm View full list
  1. The Assassination of Gianni Versace (FX)
  2. Lupin III Part V (Crunchyroll)
  3. GLOW (Netflix)
  4. Pose (FX)
  5. The Magicians (Syfy)
  6. Atlanta (FX)
  7. Aggretsuko (Netflix)
  8. Vanderpump Rules (Bravo)
  9. Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)
  10. The Americans (FX)
Kayla Kumari Upadhyaya View full list
  1. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  2. The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  3. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  4. The Good Place (NBC)
  5. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  6. Pose (FX)
  7. Jane the Virgin (CW)
  8. GLOW (Netflix)
  9. One Day at a Time (Netflix)
  10. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
Scott Von Doviak View full list
  1. Lodge 49 (AMC)
  2. Wild Wild Country (Netflix)
  3. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  4. Homecoming (Amazon)
  5. The Good Place (NBC)
  6. Atlanta (FX)
  7. The Americans (FX)
  8. The Terror (AMC)
  9. Billions (Showtime)
  10. Barry (HBO)
Lisa Weidenfeld View full list
  1. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  2. Vida (Starz)
  3. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  4. GLOW (Netflix)
  5. One Day at a Time (Netflix)
  6. Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)
  7. The Good Place (NBC)
  8. Wynonna Earp (Syfy)
  9. Pose (FX)
  10. Schitt's Creek (Pop)
Megan McLachlan View full list
  1. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  2. Timeless (NBC)
  3. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  4. Floribama Shore (MTV)
  5. Divorce (HBO)
  6. Schitt's Creek (Pop)
  7. Waco (Paramount)
  8. Murphy Brown (CBS)
  9. Camping (HBO)
  10. Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Joey Moser View full list
  1. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  2. Pose (FX)
  3. Making It (NBC)
  4. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  5. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  6. The Assassination of Gianni Versace (FX)
  7. Superstore (NBC)
  8. The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  9. The Break With Michelle Wolf (Netflix)
  10. The Joel McHale Show With Joel McHale (Netflix)
  11. Nailed It (Netflix)
  12. Queer Eye (Netflix)
  13. Jesus Christ Superstar (NBC)
Clarence Moye View full list
  1. The Assassination of Gianni Versace (FX)
  2. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  3. The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  4. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  5. Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
  6. Patrick Melrose (Showtime)
  7. The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
  8. GLOW (Netflix)
  9. Schitt's Creek (Pop)
  10. Pose (FX)
Awards Daily
Boston Globe
Matthew Gilbert View full list
  1. Pose (FX)
  2. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  3. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  4. The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
  5. Homecoming (Amazon)
  6. My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
  7. The Americans (FX)
  8. Succession (HBO)
  9. Forever (Amazon)
  10. Lodge 49 (AMC)
Boston Herald
Mark Perigard View full list
  • GLOW (Netflix)
  • The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
  • The Innocents (Netflix)
  • Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • Lost in Space (Netflix)
  • Making It (NBC)
  • My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
  • Ozark (Netflix)
  • Picnic at Hanging Rock (Prime Video)
  • Rest in Power: The Trayvon Martin Story (Paramount)
Laura Hurley View full list
  • Castle Rock (Hulu)
  • DC's Legends of Tomorrow (CW)
  • The Good Place (NBC)
  • Gotham (Fox)
  • The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • Queer Eye (Netflix)
  • Sharp Objects (HBO)
  • Star Wars Rebels (Disney XD)
  • The Terror (AMC)
CinemaBlend
Nick Venable View full list
  1. The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  2. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  3. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  4. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  5. Counterpart (Starz)
  6. Atlanta (FX)
  7. Westworld (HBO)
  8. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  9. Forever (Amazon)
  10. Arrested Development (Netflix)
Cleveland Plain Dealer
Mark Dawidziak View full list
  1. Billions (Showtime)
  2. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  3. The Americans (FX)
  4. The Terror (AMC)
  5. Patrick Melrose (Showtime)
  6. Lodge 49 (AMC)
  7. A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
  8. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  9. The Good Place (NBC)
  10. Homecoming (Amazon)
CNN
Brian Lowry View full list
  • The Americans (FX)
  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Kidding (Showtime)
  • The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
  • My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
  • Springsteen on Broadway (Netflix)
  • Succession (HBO)
  • Young Sheldon (CBS)
  • A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
  • The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling (HBO)
Collider
Allison Keene View full list
  1. Planet Earth: Blue Planet II (BBC America)
  2. DC's Legends of Tomorrow (CW)
  3. Atlanta (FX)
  4. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  5. Barry (HBO)
  6. The Americans (FX)
  7. The Terror (AMC)
  8. Counterpart (Starz)
  9. The Great British Baking Show (Netflix)
  10. Sharp Objects (HBO)
Complex
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Atlanta (FX)
  2. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  3. Barry (HBO)
  4. The Good Place (NBC)
  5. Succession (HBO)
  6. Billions (Showtime)
  7. Counterpart (Starz)
  8. The End of the F***ing World (Netflix)
  9. This Is Us (NBC)
  10. GLOW (Netflix)
Consequence of Sound
Staff consensus View full list
  1. The Americans (FX)
  2. Atlanta (FX)
  3. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  4. Pose (FX)
  5. Barry (HBO)
  6. The Good Place (NBC)
  7. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  8. One Day at a Time (Netflix)
  9. The Assassination of Gianni Versace (FX)
  10. Succession (HBO)
The Daily Beast
Kevin Fallon View full list
  1. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  2. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  3. Hannah Gadsby: Nanette (Netflix)
  4. One Day at a Time (Netflix)
  5. Atlanta (FX)
  6. The Americans (FX)
  7. The Assassination of Gianni Versace (FX)
  8. The Good Place (NBC)
  9. Schitt's Creek (Pop)
  10. Pose (FX)
Deadline
Dominic Patten [new shows only] View full list
  1. Maniac (Netflix)
  2. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  3. Random Acts of Flyness (HBO)
  4. Vida (Starz)
  5. A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
  6. Pose (FX)
  7. Patrick Melrose (Showtime)
  8. Babylon Berlin (Netflix)
  9. The Letdown (Netflix)
  10. The Walking Dead (AMC)
  11. Unsolved: The Murders of Tupac and the Notorious B.I.G.
Decider
Staff consensus View full list
  1. GLOW (Netflix)
  2. The Good Place (NBC)
  3. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  4. Barry (HBO)
  5. The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
  6. Cobra Kai (YouTube)
  7. Queer Eye (Netflix)
  8. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  9. The Curious Creations of Christine McConnell (Netflix)
  10. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
E!
Chris Harnick & Lauren Piester View full list
  • The Americans (FX)
  • Atlanta (FX)
  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)
  • Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (Netflix)
  • Claws (TNT)
  • Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (CW)
  • The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  • The Good Place (NBC)
  • Insecure (HBO)
  • Jane the Virgin (CW)
  • Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • Legacies (CW)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • Nailed It (Netflix)
  • Pose (FX)
  • Queer Eye (Netflix)
  • The Real Housewives of New York City (Bravo)
  • Schitt's Creek (Pop)
  • Sharp Objects (HBO)
  • Survivor (CBS)
Kristen Baldwin View full list
  1. The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
  2. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  3. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  4. Barry (HBO)
  5. Pose (FX)
  6. Cobra Kai (YouTube)
  7. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  8. You (Lifetime)
  9. Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)
  10. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Entertainment Weekly
Darren Franich View full list
  1. Atlanta (FX)
  2. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  3. Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)
  4. Lodge 49 (AMC)
  5. Homecoming (Amazon)
  6. Barry (HBO)
  7. Corporate (Comedy Central)
  8. Dear White People (Netflix)
  9. The Deuce (HBO)
  10. Superstore (NBC)
Esquire
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Atlanta (FX)
  2. GLOW (Netflix)
  3. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  4. Pose (FX)
  5. Patrick Melrose (Showtime)
  6. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  7. The Assassination of Gianni Versace (FX)
  8. Barry (HBO)
  9. Wild Wild Country (Netflix)
  10. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
Film School Rejects
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Atlanta (FX)
  2. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  3. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  4. Hannah Gadsby: Nanette (Netflix)
  5. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (FXX)
  6. The Good Place (NBC)
  7. American Vandal (Netflix)
  8. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  9. Letterkenny (Hulu)
  10. The Terror (AMC)
Flavorwire
Pilot Viruet View full list
  • America to Me (Starz)
  • The Assassination of Gianni Versace (FX)
  • Atlanta (FX)
  • Big Mouth (Netflix)
  • The Bisexual (Hulu)
  • Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • One Day at a Time (Netflix)
  • Pose (FX)
  • Superstore (NBC)
Flickering Myth
Samuel Brace View full list
  1. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  2. Marvel's Daredevil (Netflix)
  3. Yellowstone (Paramount)
  4. Maniac (Netflix)
  5. Legion (FX)
Flood Magazine
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Barry (HBO)
  2. Atlanta (FX)
  3. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  4. Joe Pera Talks With You (Adult Swim)
  5. The Good Place (NBC)
  6. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  7. The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  8. Detroiters (Comedy Central)
  9. Salt, Fat, Acid, Heat (Netflix)
  10. The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
GameSpot
Staff consensus View full list
  1. The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  • all others listed alphabetically:
  • The Americans (FX)
  • Atlanta (FX)
  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  • Cobra Kai (YouTube)
  • The Good Place (NBC)
  • Maniac (Netflix)
  • Marvel's Daredevil (Netflix)
  • My Hero Academia (Hulu)
Glamour
Staff consensus View full list
  • American Horror Story: Apocalypse (FX)
  • The Assassination of Gianni Versace (FX)
  • Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  • Bodyguard (Netflix)
  • Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (Netflix)
  • The Good Place (NBC)
  • The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  • Homecoming (Amazon)
  • Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • Patriot Act With Hasan Minhaj
  • Queer Eye (Netflix)
  • Schitt's Creek (Pop)
  • Sharp Objects (HBO)
  • Sorry for Your Loss (Facebook)
  • Succession (HBO)
  • Vanderpump Rules (Bravo)
  • You (Lifetime)
The Globe and Mail
John Doyle View full list
  • The Americans (FX)
  • Bad Blood (City TV)
  • Bodyguard (Netflix)
  • Counterpart (Starz)
  • The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
  • Kidding (Showtime)
  • Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
  • Pose (FX)
  • Succession (HBO)
GQ
Staff consensus View full list
  • The Assassination of Gianni Versace (FX)
  • Atlanta (FX)
  • Big Mouth (Netflix)
  • Elite (Netflix)
  • The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  • The Good Place (NBC)
  • The Great British Baking Show (Netflix)
  • High Maintenance (HBO)
  • Jersey Shore Family Vacation (MTV)
  • Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • Little Drummer Girl (AMC)
  • One Day at a Time (Netflix)
  • Pose (FX)
  • RuPaul's Drag Race (VH1)
  • Schitt's Creek (Pop)
  • Succession (HBO)
  • Survivor (CBS)
The Guardian
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  2. A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
  3. Bodyguard (Netflix)
  4. Patrick Melrose (Showtime)
  5. Succession (HBO)
  6. Derry Girls (Netflix)
  7. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  8. Black Earth Rising (Netflix)
  9. Atlanta (FX)
  10. Sharp Objects (HBO)
Daniel Fienberg View full list
  1. America to Me (Starz)
  2. Atlanta (FX)
  3. Succession (HBO)
  4. The Americans (FX)
  5. The End of the F***ing World (Netflix)
  6. Dear White People (Netflix)
  7. Big Mouth (Netflix)
  8. My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
  9. A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
  10. Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Hollywood Reporter
Tim Goodman View full list
  1. The Americans (FX)
  2. Patriot (Amazon)
  3. Counterpart (Starz)
  4. The End of the F***ing World (Netflix)
  5. The Good Place (NBC)
  6. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  7. Atlanta (FX)
  8. Succession (HBO)
  9. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  10. Barry (HBO)
Houston Chronicle
Therese Odell View full list
  1. Atlanta (FX)
  2. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  3. Making It! (NBC)
  4. Succession (HBO)
  5. Homecoming (Amazon)
  6. Pose (FX)
  7. Wild Wild Country (Netflix)
  8. Barry (HBO)
  9. The Americans (FX)
  10. The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
IGN
Staff consensus View full list
  • The Americans (FX)
  • American Vandal (Netflix)
  • Atlanta (FX)
  • Castlevania (Netflix)
  • Cobra Kai (YouTube)
  • The Good Place (NBC)
  • The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  • Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • Marvel's Daredevil (Netflix)
  • Queer Eye (Netflix)
IndieWire
Staff consensus View full list
  1. The Americans (FX)
  2. Atlanta (FX)
  3. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  4. Homecoming (Amazon)
  5. Dear White People (Netflix)
  6. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  7. The Terror (AMC)
  8. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  9. Barry (HBO)
  10. Better Call Saul (AMC)
io9
Staff consensus View full list
  • American Horror Story: Apocalypse (FX)
  • DC's Legends of Tomorrow (CW)
  • Doctor Who (BBC America)
  • The Expanse (Syfy)
  • The Good Place (NBC)
  • The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  • She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (Netflix)
  • Star Wars Rebels (Disney XD)
  • Steven Universe (Cartoon Network)
  • Westworld (HBO)
JoBlo
Alex Maidy View full list
  1. The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  2. Barry (HBO)
  3. The Americans (FX)
  4. Jack Ryan (Amazon)
  5. Marvel's Daredevil (Netflix)
  6. The Assassination of Gianni Versace (FX)
  7. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  8. Homecoming (Amazon)
  9. Atlanta (FX)
  10. Better Call Saul (AMC)
Junkee
Patrick Lenton View full list
  1. Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)
  2. Wild Wild Country (Netflix)
  3. Bodyguard (Netflix)
  4. The Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (Netflix)
  5. The Bold Type (Freeform)
  6. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  7. Queer Eye (Netflix)
  8. Pose (FX)
  9. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  10. The Good Place (NBC)
Little White Lies
Emma Fraser View full list
  1. The Americans (FX)
  2. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  3. Atlanta (FX)
  4. The Assassination of Gianni Versace (FX)
  5. Homecoming (Amazon)
  6. Barry (HBO)
  7. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  8. Succession (HBO)
  9. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  10. GLOW (Netflix)
Lorraine Ali View full list
  1. Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
  2. A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
  3. The Terror (AMC)
  4. The End of the F***ing World (Netflix)
  5. Barry (HBO)
  6. Rest in Power: The Trayvon Martin Story (Paramount)
  7. Trust (FX)
  8. You (Lifetime)
  9. Black Lightning (The CW)
  10. Dietland (AMC)
Los Angeles Times
Robert Lloyd View full list
  1. Lodge 49 (AMC)
  2. Joe Pera Talks With You (Adult Swim)
  3. Random Acts of Flyness (HBO)
  4. The Kids Are Alright (ABC)
  5. The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling (HBO)
  6. Beyoncé streaming from Coachella
  7. Summer Camp Island (Cartoon Network)
  8. This Close (Sundance Now)
  9. Barry (HBO)
  10. The Bisexual (Hulu)
  11. Sally4Ever (HBO)
  12. Counterpart (Starz)
Metro
Andrew Husband View full list
  • The Americans (FX)
  • American Vandal (Netflix)
  • Atlanta (FX)
  • Barry (HBO)
  • BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  • Castle Rock (Hulu)
  • Detroiters (Comedy Central)
  • The Good Place (NBC)
  • Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • Marvel's Daredevil (Netflix)
Miami New Times
Lara Zarum View full list
  1. Atlanta (FX)
  2. The Americans (FX)
  3. Succession (HBO)
  4. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  5. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  6. Planet Earth: Blue Planet II (BBC America)
  7. High Maintenance (HBO)
  8. My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
  9. GLOW (Netflix)
  10. Sharp Objects (HBO)
David Hinckley View full list
  • Archer (FXX)
  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • The Good Place (NBC)
  • The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
  • Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • Marvel's Cloak and Dagger (Freeform)
  • Marvel's Jessica Jones (Netflix)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • Mr. Inbetween (FX)
  • My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
  • Outlander (Starz)
  • Poldark (PBS)
  • Ray Donovan (Showtime)
  • Sacred Lies (Facebook)
  • Sweetbitter (Starz)
Misc. critics
Maureen Ryan View full list
  • The Americans (FX)
  • Atlanta (FX)
  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  • Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (CW)
  • The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  • The Good Place (NBC)
  • Jane the Virgin (CW)
  • Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • One Day at a Time (Netflix)
National Post
Sadaf Ahsan View full list
  1. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  2. Succession (HBO)
  3. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  4. Homecoming (Amazon)
  5. Forever (Amazon)
  6. Casual (Hulu)
  7. Real Housewives of New York (Bravo)
  8. Divorce (HBO)
  9. A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
  10. Pose (FX)
Nerdist
Kyle Anderson View full list
  1. The Good Place (NBC)
  2. The Americans (FX)
  3. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  4. The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  5. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  6. Barry (HBO)
  7. Doctor Who (BBC America)
  8. Castle Rock (Hulu)
  9. Voltron: Legendary Defender (Netflix)
  10. Star Wars Rebels (Disney XD)
New York Daily News
Kate Feldman View full list
  1. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  2. Homecoming (Amazon)
  3. The Americans (FX)
  4. The Good Place (NBC)
  5. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  6. Pose (FX)
  7. Queer Eye (Netflix)
  8. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  9. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  10. Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)
New York Post
Staff consensus View full list
  • The Assassination of Gianni Versace (FX)
  • The Good Place (NBC)
  • The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  • Homecoming (Amazon)
  • Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • The Terror (AMC)
  • A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
Mike Hale [international shows only] View full list
  1. A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
  2. The Bridge (Hulu)
  3. The End of the F***ing World (Netflix)
  4. Babylon Berlin (Netflix)
  5. Detectorists (Acorn TV)
  6. Money Heist (Netflix)
  7. Unforgotten (PBS)
  8. The Split (Sundance)
  9. A Place Further Than the Universe (Crunchyroll)
  10. Manon 5 Years On (Walter Presents)
  11. Howards End (Starz)
Margaret Lyons [new shows only] View full list
  1. Barry (HBO)
  2. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  3. Lodge 49 (AMC)
  4. America to Me (Starz)
  5. Queer Eye (Netflix)
  6. You (Lifetime)
  7. Sorry for Your Loss (Facebook)
  8. Corporate (Comedy Central)
  9. Cupcake and Dino: General Services (Netflix)
  10. Pose (FX)
The New York Times
James Poniewozik View full list
  • The Americans (FX)
  • America to Me (Starz)
  • Atlanta (FX)
  • Barry (HBO)
  • BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  • The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  • Homecoming (Amazon)
  • Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • Lodge 49 (AMC)
  • Pose (FX)
  • Sharp Objects (HBO)
Emily Nussbaum View full list
  • (Note: only including the "Consistently Great" entries)
  • The Americans (FX)
  • BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  • The End of the F***ing World (Netflix)
  • The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  • Jane the Virgin (CW)
  • High Maintenance (HBO)
  • Succession (HBO)
  • A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
The New Yorker
Troy Patterson View full list
  • The Americans (FX)
  • Atlanta (FX)
  • Barry (HBO)
  • Corporate (Comedy Central)
  • The End of the F***ing World (Netflix)
  • Heathers (Paramount)
  • Homecoming (Amazon)
  • Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • Random Acts of Flyness (HBO)
  • Succession (HBO)
Newsday
Verne Gay View full list
  1. The Americans (FX)
  2. My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
  3. Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
  4. Atlanta (FX)
  5. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  6. The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
  7. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  8. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  9. The Good Place (NBC)
  10. Dogs (Netflix)
NOW (Toronto)
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Atlanta (FX)
  2. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  3. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  4. Homecoming (Amazon)
  5. Pose (FX)
  6. The Good Place (NBC)
  7. Barry (HBO)
  8. Random Acts of Flyness (HBO)
  9. The Americans (FX)
  10. Sally4Ever (HBO)
NPR
Eric Deggans, Linda Holmes, Glen Weldon View full list
  • The Americans (FX)
  • Barry (HBO)
  • Big Mouth (Netflix)
  • The Chi (Showtime)
  • Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (CW)
  • The Good Place (NBC)
  • Homecoming (Amazon)
  • Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
  • Legion (FX)
  • One Day at a Time (Netflix)
  • Pose (FX)
  • Queer Eye (Netflix)
  • Shut Up and Dribble (Showtime)
  • A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
  • Vida (Starz)
NPR/Fresh Air
David Bianculli View full list
  1. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  2. Legion (FX)
  3. The Americans (FX)
  4. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  5. The Good Place (NBC)
  6. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  7. The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
  8. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  9. Patrick Melrose (Showtime)
  10. Barry (HBO)
Omaha World-Herald
Micah Mertes View full list
  1. Atlanta (FX)
  2. The Good Place (NBC)
  3. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  4. Succession (HBO)
  5. My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
  6. The Little Drummer Girl (AMC)
  7. Big Mouth (Netflix)
  8. Superstore (NBC)
  9. GLOW (Netflix)
  10. Lodge 49 (AMC)
Orlando Sentinel
Hal Boedeker View full list
  • The Americans (FX)
  • Barry (HBO)
  • Bodyguard (Netflix)
  • The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  • Jack Ryan (Amazon)
  • Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • Ozark (Netflix)
  • Springsteen on Broadway (Netflix)
Paste
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Atlanta (FX)
  2. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  3. GLOW (Netflix)
  4. The Americans (FX)
  5. The Good Place (NBC)
  6. The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
  7. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  8. Barry (HBO)
  9. Jane the Virgin (CW)
  10. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
People
Tom Gliatto View full list
  1. The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  2. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  3. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  4. Barry (HBO)
  5. Howards End (Starz)
  6. Homecoming (Amazon)
  7. You (Lifetime)
  8. Pose (FX)
  9. Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
  10. Forever (Amazon)
Philadelphia Daily News/Philadelphia Inquirer
Ellen Gray View full list
  • The Americans (FX)
  • Atlanta (FX)
  • Counterpart (Starz)
  • The Good Place (NBC)
  • The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
  • The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  • Homecoming (Amazon)
  • Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • Madam Secretary (CBS)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Rob Owen View full list
  1. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  2. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  3. The Americans (FX)
  4. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  5. Homecoming (Amazon)
  6. One Dollar (CBS All Access)
  7. Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
  8. The Expanse (Syfy)
  9. Pose (FX)
  10. This Is Us (NBC)
The Playlist
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Atlanta (FX)
  2. Barry (HBO)
  3. Homecoming (Amazon)
  4. The Americans (FX)
  5. Succession (HBO)
  6. The Little Drummer Girl (AMC)
  7. Dear White People (Netflix)
  8. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  9. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  10. The End of the F***ing World (Netflix)
PopBuzz
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Queer Eye (Netflix)
  2. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  3. Big Mouth (Netflix)
  4. The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  5. Dear White People (Netflix)
  6. The End of the F***ing World (Netflix)
  7. Pose (FX)
  8. On My Block (Netflix)
  9. One Day at a Time (Netflix)
  10. Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (Netflix)
PopCrush
Staff consensus View full list
  • 13 Reasons Why (Netflix)
  • The Americans (FX)
  • The Assassination of Gianni Versace (FX)
  • Castle Rock (Hulu)
  • Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (Netflix)
  • Everything Sucks! (Netflix)
  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)
  • The Good Doctor (ABC)
  • Good Girls (NBC)
  • The Good Place (NBC)
  • Great News (NBC)
  • The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
  • The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  • The Last Man on Earth (Fox)
  • One Day at a Time (Netflix)
  • Pose (FX)
  • Queer Eye (Netflix)
  • Riverdale (CW)
  • Will & Grace (NBC)
  • Younger (TV Land)
Popsugar
Quinn Keaney View full list
  1. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  2. The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  3. Jane the Virgin (CW)
  4. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  5. Queer Eye (Netflix)
  6. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  7. Insecure (HBO)
  8. GLOW (Netflix)
  9. Maniac (Netflix)
  10. The End of the F***ing World (Netflix)
Reason
Glenn Garvin View full list
  1. The Americans (FX)
  2. The Deuce (HBO)
  3. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  4. Mr. Mercedes (AT&T/DirecTV)
  5. Waco (Paramount)
  6. Homeland (Showtime)
  7. The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  8. Tiny Shoulders (Hulu)
  9. The Conners (ABC)
  10. The Chi (Showtime)
  11. Claws (TNT)
  12. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  13. The Looming Tower (Hulu)
Relevant
Tyler Daswick View full list
  1. The Americans (FX)
  2. The Good Place (NBC)
  3. Atlanta (FX)
  4. GLOW (Netflix)
  5. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  6. American Vandal (Netflix)
  7. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  8. Maniac (Netflix)
  9. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  10. Marvel's Daredevil (Netflix)
The Ringer
Alison Herman and Chris Ryan View full list
  1. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  2. Succession (HBO)
  3. Atlanta (FX)
  4. The Little Drummer Girl (AMC)
  5. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  6. Barry (HBO)
  7. Salt, Fat, Acid, Heat (Netflix)
  8. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  9. Howards End (Starz)
  10. Queer Eye (Netflix)
RogerEbert.com
Brian Tallerico View full list
  1. Atlanta (FX)
  2. Barry (HBO)
  3. American to Me (Starz)
  4. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  5. The Tale (HBO)
  6. A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
  7. The Good Place (NBC)
  8. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  9. The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  10. Maniac (Netflix)
Rolling Stone
Alan Sepinwall View full list
  1. Atlanta (FX)
  2. The Americans (FX)
  3. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  4. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  5. My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
  6. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  7. Big Mouth (Netflix)
  8. Barry (HBO)
  9. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  10. Pose (FX)
Salon
Melanie McFarland View full list
  1. Atlanta (FX)
  2. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  3. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  4. Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)
  5. The Good Place (NBC)
  6. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  7. Succession (HBO)
  8. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  9. Pose (FX)
  10. Counterpart (Starz)
  11. Cobra Kai (YouTube)
The Salt Lake Tribune
Scott D. Pierce View full list
  1. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  2. Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (CW)
  3. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  4. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  5. Queer Eye (Netflix)
  6. The Good Place (NBC)
  7. Succession (HBO)
  8. The Expanse (Syfy)
  9. The Americans (FX)
  10. Atlanta (FX)
San Antonio Express-News
Jeanne Jakle View full list
  1. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  2. Pose (FX)
  3. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  4. Patrick Melrose (Showtime)
  5. Homecoming (Amazon)
  6. Lodge 49 (AMC)
  7. A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
  8. Succession (HBO)
  9. Vida (Starz)
  10. The Deuce (HBO)
San Francisco Chronicle
Katie Dowd View full list
  1. American Vandal (Netflix)
  2. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  3. The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  4. Atlanta (FX)
  5. Queer Eye (Netflix)
  6. The Terror (AMC)
  7. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  8. The Americans (FX)
  9. Barry (HBO)
  10. The Good Place (NBC)
San Jose Mercury News
Chuck Barney View full list
  1. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  2. The Americans (FX)
  3. Atlanta (FX)
  4. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  5. Kidding (Showtime)
  6. Homecoming (Amazon)
  7. GLOW (Netflix)
  8. Succession (HBO)
  9. Barry (HBO)
  10. Pose (FX)
ScreenCrush
Latoya Ferguson View full list
  1. Atlanta (FX)
  2. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  3. DC's Legends of Tomorrow (CW)
  4. GLOW (Netflix)
  5. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  6. The Americans (FX)
  7. The Good Place (NBC)
  8. Barry (HBO)
  9. Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (CW)
  10. Brockmire (IFC)
Screen Rant
Staff consensus View full list
  1. The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  2. The Good Place (NBC)
  3. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  4. Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (Netflix)
  5. Marvel's Daredevil (Netflix)
  6. Barry (HBO)
  7. Queer Eye (Netflix)
  8. GLOW (Netflix)
  9. American Vandal (Netflix)
  10. Doctor Who (BBC America)
Sioux City Journal
Bruce R. Miller View full list
  1. The Assassination of Gianni Versace (FX)
  2. The Americans (FX)
  3. Atlanta (FX)
  4. A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
  5. Jesus Christ Superstar (NBC)
  6. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  7. Superstore (NBC)
  8. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  9. Barry (HBO)
  10. The Kids Are Alright (ABC)
Slant
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Atlanta (FX)
  2. The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  3. Big Mouth (Netflix)
  4. GLOW (Netflix)
  5. Dear White People (Netflix)
  6. The Deuce (HBO)
  7. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  8. Homecoming (Amazon)
  9. Legion (FX)
  10. Killing Eve (BBC America)
Slate
Willa Paskin View full list
  1. Succession (HBO)
  2. GLOW (Netflix)
  3. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  4. Atlanta (FX)
  5. Howards End (Starz)
  6. Babylon Berlin (Netflix)
  7. Ugly Delicious (Netflix)
  8. The Little Drummer Girl (AMC)
  9. High Maintenance (HBO)
  10. Dear White People (Netflix)
  11. Hannah Gadsby: Nanette (Netflix)
Star Tribune (Minneapolis)
Neal Justin View full list
  1. Atlanta (FX)
  2. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  3. The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling (HBO)
  4. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  5. The Circus (PBS)
  6. Drew Michael (HBO)
  7. Hannah Gadsby: Nanette (Netflix)
  8. Final Space (TBS)
  9. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  10. My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman (Netflix)
  11. Rise (NBC)
Talkhouse
Jim Hemphill View full list
  • Adam Sandler: 100% Fresh (Netflix)
  • Dear White People (Netflix)
  • Dynasty (CW)
  • Eli Roth's History of Horror (AMC)
  • The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  • Legacies (CW)
  • Life in Pieces (CBS)
  • Magnum, P.I. (CBS)
  • The Resident (Fox)
  • Who Is America? (Showtime)
Thrillist
John Sellers View full list
  1. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  2. The Americans (FX)
  3. Homecoming (Amazon)
  4. Atlanta (FX)
  5. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  6. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  7. Barry (HBO)
  8. Succession (HBO)
  9. Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
  10. The Good Place (NBC)
Time
Judy Berman View full list
  1. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  2. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  3. Atlanta (FX)
  4. Patrick Melrose (Showtime)
  5. The Good Place (NBC)
  6. Terrace House: Opening New Doors (Netflix)
  7. Claws (TNT)
  8. My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
  9. Homecoming (Amazon)
  10. Pose (FX)
Town & Country
Staff consensus View full list
  • The Assassination of Gianni Versace (FX)
  • Billions (Showtime)
  • BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)
  • Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (Netflix)
  • Doctor Who (BBC America)
  • The Good Place (NBC)
  • Hannah Gadsby: Nanette (Netflix)
  • Homecoming (Amazon)
  • Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • Maniac (Netflix)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • Queer Eye (Netflix)
  • Outlander (Starz)
  • Salt Fat Acid Heat (Netflix)
  • Succession (HBO)
  • This Is Us (NBC)
  • Wild Wild Country (Netflix)
TV Guide
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Atlanta (FX)
  2. The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  3. The Good Place (NBC)
  4. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  5. You (Lifetime)
  6. American Vandal (Netflix)
  7. Queer Eye (Netflix)
  8. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  9. Counterpart (Starz)
  10. Kidding (Showtime)
TV Guide Magazine
Matt Roush
  1. The Americans (FX)
  2. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  3. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  4. The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
  5. Bodyguard (Netflix)
  6. The Good Place (NBC)
  7. Forever (Amazon)
  8. Barry (HBO)
  9. The Assassination of Gianni Versace (FX)
  10. Pose (FX)
  11. One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Staff consensus - Comedies View full list
  1. The Good Place (NBC)
  2. The End of the F***ing World (Netflix)
  3. Atlanta (FX)
  4. Schitt's Creek (Pop)
  5. Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (CW)
  6. GLOW (Netflix)
  7. Barry (HBO)
  8. Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)
  9. Patriot (Amazon)
  10. Younger (TV Land)
TV Line
Staff consensus - Dramas View full list
  1. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  2. The Americans (FX)
  3. The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  4. Homecoming (Amazon)
  5. This Is Us (NBC)
  6. Pose (FX)
  7. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  8. Succession (HBO)
  9. My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
  10. Sorry for Your Loss (Facebook)
Uproxx
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Atlanta (FX)
  2. The Americans (FX)
  3. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  4. GLOW (Netflix)
  5. Big Mouth (Netflix)
  6. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  7. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  8. The Terror (AMC)
  9. The Good Place (NBC)
  10. DC's Legends of Tomorrow (CW)
Us Weekly
Emily Longeretta View full list
  • The Americans (FX)
  • The Assassination of Gianni Versace (FX)
  • Barry (HBO)
  • Dear White People (Netflix)
  • The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  • Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • Sharp Objects (HBO)
  • Succession (HBO)
  • This Is Us (NBC)
  • Younger (TV Land)
  • You (Lifetime)
USA Today
Kelly Lawler View full list
  1. The Americans (FX)
  2. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  3. American Vandal (Netflix)
  4. Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
  5. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  6. One Day at a Time (Netflix)
  7. The Good Place (NBC)
  8. The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
  9. Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (CW)
  10. Superstore (NBC)
Vanity Fair
Sonia Saraiya View full list
  1. The Good Place (NBC)
  2. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  3. Atlanta (FX)
  4. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  5. Patrick Melrose (Showtime)
  6. Planet Earth: Blue Planet II (BBC America)
  7. Pose (FX)
  8. High Maintenance (HBO)
  9. The Tale (HBO)
  10. Succession (HBO)
Daniel D'Addario View full list
  1. Pose (FX)
  2. The Americans (FX)
  3. Westworld (HBO)
  4. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  5. Patrick Melrose (Showtime)
  6. Atlanta (FX)
  7. Homecoming (Amazon)
  8. Maniac (Netflix)
  9. Barry (HBO)
  10. Queer Eye (Netflix)
Variety
Caroline Framke View full list
  • The Americans (FX)
  • American Vandal (Netflix)
  • High Maintenance (HBO)
  • Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • One Day at a Time (Netflix)
  • Pose (FX)
  • Salt, Fat, Acid, Heat (Netflix)
  • Schitt's Creek (Pop)
  • Sharp Objects (HBO)
  • Vida (Starz)
Todd VanDerWerff View full list
  1. Atlanta (FX)
  2. The Terror (AMC)
  3. The Americans (FX)
  4. My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
  5. The Magicians (Syfy)
  6. One Day at a Time (Netflix)
  7. Superstore (NBC)
Vox
Jen Chaney View full list
  1. The Americans (FX)
  2. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  3. Jane the Virgin (CW)
  4. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  5. Atlanta (FX)
  6. Casual (Hulu)
  7. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  8. Forever (Amazon)
  9. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  10. Big Mouth (Netflix)
Vulture
Matt Zoller Seitz View full list
  1. Atlanta (FX)
  2. Pose (FX)
  3. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  4. Homecoming (Amazon)
  5. The Americans (FX)
  6. Jesus Christ Superstar (NBC)
  7. GLOW (Netflix)
  8. Sorry for Your Loss (Facebook)
  9. Succession (HBO)
  10. Sharp Objects (HBO)
The Wall Street Journal
Dorothy Rabinowitz View full list
  • The Americans (FX)
  • The Circus (PBS)
  • Homecoming (Amazon)
  • My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
  • The Pacific War in Color: The Enemy Underground (Smithsonian)
  • Succession (HBO)
  • A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
  • The Woman in White (PBS)
Washington Post
Hank Stuever View full list
  1. Barry (HBO)
  2. The Americans (FX)
  3. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  4. Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
  5. Kidding (Showtime)
  6. Insecure (HBO)
  7. The Fourth Estate (Showtime)
  8. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  9. Atlanta (FX)
  10. Forever (Amazon)
Weekly Alibi (Albuquerque)
Devin D. O’Leary View full list
  • Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)
  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • The Deuce (HBO)
  • The Good Place (NBC)
  • Homecoming (Amazon)
  • The Terror (AMC)
WhatCulture
James Hunt View full list
  1. Atlanta (FX)
  2. The Americans (FX)
  3. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  4. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  5. The Good Place (NBC)
  6. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  7. GLOW (Netflix)
  8. Inside No. 9 (BBC)
  9. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  10. Marvel's Daredevil (Netflix)
Wilmington Star News
Hunter Ingram View full list
  1. Schitt's Creek (Pop)
  2. The Good Place (NBC)
  3. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  4. One Day at a Time (Netflix)
  5. Pose (FX)
  6. The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  7. The Assassination of Gianni Versace (FX)
  8. Homecoming (Amazon)
  9. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  10. Trial and Error (NBC)
Wonderland
Maybelle Morgan View full list
  • Atlanta (FX)
  • Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (Netflix)
  • The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
  • The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  • Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • Maniac (Netflix)
  • The Sinner (USA)
The Young Folks
Staff consensus View full list
  1. The Good Place (NBC)
  2. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  3. Atlanta (FX)
  4. Queer Eye (Netflix)
  5. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  6. Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (Netflix)
  7. Barry (HBO)
  8. GLOW (Netflix)
  9. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  10. The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
Zimbio
Areeba Abid View full list
  1. Homecoming (Amazon)
  2. Atlanta (FX)
  3. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  4. The Americans (FX)
  5. Barry (HBO)
  6. Maniac (Netflix)
  7. The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
  8. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  9. The Good Place (NBC)
  10. The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)

 

Comments (17)

  • PaulContinuum  

    If these Roger Ebert and Screen Rant individuals picks were added, the Good Place would have had 14 points added to it for 85.

  • PaulContinuum  

    There's another RogetEbert.com critic, Alison Shoemaker:

    1. The Americans
    2. Killing Eve
    3. One Day at a Time
    4. The Good Place
    5. Pose
    6. The Tale
    7. Atlanta
    8. DC’s Legends of Tomorrow
    9. Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
    10. The Good Fight

  • PaulContinuum  

    Screen Rant’s TV Staff Individual Picks (all 1 to 10): http://screenrant.com/best-tv-shows-2018/3/

    Alicia D’Aversa (List Editor):
    1. The Haunting Of Hill House
    2. Bodyguard
    3. Daredevil
    4. Shadowhunters
    5. Supernatural
    6. Queer Eye
    7. Shameless
    8. The 100
    9. The Walking Dead
    10. Black Lightning

    Andrew Dyce (Comics Editor):
    1. The Haunting of Hill House
    2. Life in Pieces

    Molly Freeman (Lead News Editor):
    1. The Good Place
    2. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    3. Sharp Objects
    4. She-Ra and the Princesses of Power
    5. Steven Universe
    6. Brooklyn Nine-Nine
    7. On My Block
    8. Killing Eve
    9. Elite
    10. American Vandal

    Ben Kendrick (Editorial Director):
    1. The Haunting of Hill House
    2. Titans
    3. The Expanse
    4. Travelers (Netflix)
    5. The Good Place
    6. Barry
    7. Westworld
    8. GLOW
    9. Doctor Who
    10. Queer Eye

    Michael Kennedy (News Editor):
    1. The Good Place
    2. Channel Zero
    3. Ash vs. Evil Dead
    4. The X-Files
    5. Supernatural

    Rob Keyes (Editorial Director):
    1. Final Space (Netflix)
    2. Voltron: Legendary Defender (Netflix)
    3. Daredevil
    4. Atlanta
    5. Luke Cage
    6. Big Mouth

    Alex Leadbeater (Lead Features Editor):
    1. Sharp Objects
    2. ACS: Versace
    3. The Haunting of Hill House
    4. Big Mouth
    5. Better Call Saul
    6. American Vandal
    7. Inside No. 9 (BBC2/Hulu)
    8. Black Mirror: Bandersnatch
    9. The Good Place
    10. Doctor Who

    Emily Manuel (List Editor):
    1. Killing Eve
    2. The Little Drummer Girl
    3. Homecoming
    4. Sharp Objects
    5. Atlanta
    6. The Good Place
    7. Anne with an E (CBC/Netflix)
    8. The Magicians
    9. The Haunting of Hill House
    10. Maniac

    Mansoor Mithaiwala (Features Editor):
    1. The Americans
    2. The Haunting of Hill House
    3. The Magicians
    4. The First
    5. Daredevil
    6. The Man in the High Castle
    7. The Expanse
    8. Silicon Valley
    9. The Walking Dead
    10. The Chilling Adventures of Sabrina

    Sarah Moran (News Editor):
    1. The End Of The F—ing World
    2. The Chilling Adventures of Sabrina
    3. Last Week Tonight
    4. Marvelous Ms. Maisel
    5. She-Ra and the Princesses of Power
    6. Doctor Who
    7. Barry
    8. Legends of Tomorrow
    9. Voltron: Legendary Defender
    10. Queer Eye

    Danny Salemme (News Editor):
    1. The Chilling Adventures of Sabrina
    2. The Haunting of Hill House
    3. GLOW
    4. Barry
    5. AHS: Apocalypse
    6. Queer Eye
    7. The Good Place

    Sandy Schaefer (News Editor):
    1. Pose
    2. Dear White People
    3. The Good Place
    4. Brooklyn Nine-Nine
    5. The Haunting of Hill House
    6. Legends of Tomorrow
    7. Sharp Objects
    8. Riverdale
    9. The Terror
    10. Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.

    Hannah Shaw-Williams (Features Editor):
    1. The Haunting of Hill House
    2. The Good Place
    3. Channel Zero
    4. The Handmaid’s Tale
    5. GLOW
    6. American Vandal
    7. Daredevil
    8. Maniac
    9. The Terror
    10. The Chilling Adventures of Sabrina

    Kevin Yeoman (TV Editor):
    1. Patriot
    2. Succession
    3. Counterpart
    4. The Americans
    5. Babylon Berlin
    6. The Little Drummer Girl
    7. Mr. In Between (Showcase Australia/FX)
    8. Homecoming
    9. Barry
    10. Collateral

  • asmanraj  

    My top 5:

    5. America to Me
    4. Pose
    3. The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
    2. Chilling Adventures of Sabrina
    1. Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj

  • FelicityFenwick  

    It's all about Killing Eve and Succession this year. Two totally original and refreshing shows.

  • Casper  

    asmanraj, the irony is that Chiling Adventures of Sabrina is Netflix's most watched Original of the year, trailing only The Office overall. Keep in mind that Stranger Things did not have a new season in 2018.

    Then again, Fuller House was their most watched show, by far, the year it premiered...

  • Cilliandrew  

    Yeah, Game of Thrones has been awful pretty much since the writers lapped GRRM. I still can't believe Dinklage got another emmy for Tyrion. I like his work, but the writing for his character was beyond horrible since these guys started writing for it. Sadly, i don't think we'll ever see GRRM finish writing Song of Ice Fire. He's fallen in-love with celebrity, and is more interested in doing what he feels like doing. I really hate that the only conclusion we'll get to this story will more then likely be whatever the show gives us.

  • asmanraj  

    Still waiting for Chilling Adventures of Sabrina to appear on a critic's list.

  • israeldorneles  

    Casper, even if Game of Thrones did air this year, it shouldn't receive absolutely nothing of prestige. It's a garbage show and it's been **** for 3 straight seasons. I can't wait for it to finally get over so we can go back to focus completely on what really matters: the books. All hail G.R.R.M.

  • Casper  

    Top of my head...

    Sharp Objects, Mrs. Maisel, Atlanta, Americans, Better Call Saul, Glow

    Have not seen past the third episode of The Deuce (but consider every David Simon to be a masterpiece) and My Brilliant Friend is totally in my wheelhouse. Might as well make those #7 and #8.

    i guess Barry is inventive and interesting enough to get a score. Weird that so many shows considered "comedies" are cluttering my list, but I guess we are in the middle of having some really great ones.

    Lots of stuff could be #10, but I've got to say that I've only grown more and more and more appreciative of the MINISERIES and feel a great story can be told in a single tight season and does not need to be ongoing. Therefore, I'll throw a bone over to Maniac.

New in Metacritic Reports

  1. What to Watch Now on Prime Video Image
    Published: January 18, 2019
  2. What to Watch Now on Starz Image
    Published: January 18, 2019
  3. What to Watch Now on Hulu Image
    Published: January 17, 2019
  4. Metacritic Users Pick the Best of 2018 Image
    Published: January 7, 2019
  5. January 2019
    DVD/Blu-ray Release Calendar: January 2019 Image
    Published: December 31, 2018
  6. 30 Notable New & Returning Shows
    Winter TV Preview: 30 Notable New & Returning Shows Image
    Published: December 30, 2018
  7. The Best Miniseries, TV Movies, and Specials of 2018 Image
    Published: December 29, 2018
  8. The 20 Best New TV Shows of 2018 Image
    Published: December 28, 2018

What Our Users Are Talking About

  1. /feature/2019-music-preview Image
    2019 Music Preview: 88 Notable Upcoming Albums
    January 15, 2019 - 1 comment
    1. applemapsfan : What about Fiona Apple? When is she dropping a new album? Read »
  2. /feature/users-pick-the-best-of-2018 Image
    Metacritic Users Pick the Best of 2018
    January 7, 2019 - 7 comments
    1. RatingYoda : Critics matter more Read »
    2. jayydee92 : I mean, good can be objective - a work can be objectively well-crafted, or have elements that are. Enjoyment is... Read »
    3. ABAwesome : I hated the film since I saw it back in October. The first act was great but it falls apart after that. Let's not... Read »
    4. jayydee92 : @ABAwesome Lol, a little dramatic there. I know people like to start hating on well-received things after a while,... Read »
  3. /feature/best-videogames-released-in-2018 Image
    The Best Videogames of 2018
    January 2, 2019 - 6 comments
    1. munir : Microsoft had 0 "good exclusives" in 2018? Well, let me tell you: 2019 will be the same, and so 2020. Until... Read »
  4. /feature/film-critics-list-the-top-10-movies-of-2018 Image
    Best of 2018: Film Critic Top Ten Lists
    December 5, 2018 - 14 comments
    1. adam_f : I don't really like the system of giving "points" based on inclusion on top 10 lists. Seems to me that if a critical... Read »
  5. /feature/2018-film-awards-and-nominations-scorecard Image
    Best of 2018: Film Awards & Nominations Scorecard
    November 27, 2018 - 21 comments
    1. Chrille : 1. Okay,Steven Yeun has won NSOFC,Florida,L.A. and Toronto,has 4-1-5,(very impressive and slightly visades) meaning... Read »
  6. /feature/film-critics-list-the-top-10-movies-of-2017 Image
    Best of 2017: Film Critic Top Ten Lists
    December 5, 2017 - 21 comments
    1. kiki786 : nice post, thanks for sharing http://movavicrack.info/ Read »
  7. /feature/tv-premiere-dates Image
    2019 Winter/Spring TV Premiere Calendar
    December 20, 2018 - 189 comments
    1. Viewer4446 : Saturday,Feb 9, 2019, Riviera 10PM on Ovation. Don't miss it! Please update tv calendar Read »